QUESTION

How do I do rebuttal or recall a case I missed?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I filed a contempt, the court appointed her a lawyer, he filed a suspend of visitation ad more allegations, I then miss the case call, it was the third time I court on that week. I was very prepared, how can I get it call as soon as possible?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the case was before a magistrate, you have 14 days from the date of decision to file objections. If you explain your absence, the judge may give you another hearing. If it was before a judge, you have to go to the Court of Appeals, which is a more difficult process. You can also file your motion again.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Offices of Pamela R. Lawson
Update Your Profile
The answer is dependent upon two main things: (1) How long ago was the hearing; and (2) what was the reason you missed the hearing. If a Notice of Entry has not been filed regarding the outcome of the hearing, you have a good chance of getting a re-hearing. The EDCR local rules permit a petition for reconsideration to be filed within ten days of the entry of order.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Usually contempt;t charges are considered to be misdemeanor type cases. If you do not show up and the defense lawyer asks to have the contempt citation dismissed and it is dismissed then the case is over. You can not refile the same contempt conduct. New conduct, then new contempt.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
I need more facts.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to refile, it sounds like you need a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You have to ask the court what actually happened on the day you missed. It is quite possible that the judge dismissed the contempt so that you will have to start all over again unless you can convince the judge that your failure to show up was totally unavoidable.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters