QUESTION

How do I end this false marriage immediately with an annulment and not have to wait 6 months for it to be final?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was married 12 1/2 months with last 7 months being beaten. I found out he was having sex with a man, using IV illegal drugs, drinking, and his SSDI was for the reason of insanity. I did not know any of these things before the marriage. We separated at this time and during this time, we’re in the process of dissolution paper work. He was arrested for raping and killing his best friend (34 year old female mother of 3). He has been found guilty and sentenced in the courts and sent to prison for a life sentence. I don’t know where he was sent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
In California all divorce, annulment, etc cases take six months to finalize.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters