QUESTION

How do I enforce the decree for my son's dental bill without having to hire an attorney?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
The decree states that my ex is to pay 62% of out of pocket dental. I contacted him via text and he said that I could not obligate him financially. He was supposed to pay off our second mortgage, as stated in the decree, but my current husband and I had to pay that off about 10 years ago to keep our home from going to foreclosure, so this isn't the first time my ex has ignored his obligations of the decree. I can't afford that or I may as well pay for the braces myself and let my ex win again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
You may be able to file a motion to show cause on your own. If you do so, make sure you can document when you presented him with the bills (and that you did present him with the actual bills.) You may still be able to hold him in contempt for the mortgage as well. An attorney would likely be able to present these issues efficiently, and your ex might even be ordered to pay at least some part of the attorney fees. It sounds to me that you are talking about a significant sum of money, and it may be worth it to involve an attorney.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters