QUESTION

How do I establish a legal child support and visitation agreement?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the father. Daughter lives with mother full time in Florida. I live in Chicago. Daughter is 2.5 years old. Mother is intentionally unemployed (in good health and with bachelors degree). She is not letting me see my daughter. We have no legal agreements regarding our daughter (visitation, custody, financial). I want to establish visitation and child support by law so she cannot harm my relationship, finances, or sanity anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am assuming by the nature of your question that you were never married to the mother, and that there have never been any court orders regarding child support or visitation.  If that is the case, you would need to file a legal proceeding in Florida (since the child resides in Florida) to establish your paternity, timesharing and other parental rights, and child support.  The court will certainly give appropriate consideration to the fact that the mother is voluntarily unemployed.  In the meantime, you should be retaining all records of payments you have made to the mother for the support of the child, as well as records of expenses you have paid on the child's behalf.  Otherwise, you could get hit for child support going back back for up to two years.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters