QUESTION

HOW DO I ESTABLISH PATERNITY WHEN THE MOTHER AND MYSELF LIVE IN TWO DIFFERENT STATES?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Child Support - Ohio
More details to this question:
I AM PAYING CHILD SUPPORT FOR A CHILD THAT LIVES IN A DIFFERENT STATE WITH THEIR MOTHER. I AM UNSURE IF I AM IN FACT THE FATHER OF THIS CHILD, IT HAS BEEN OVER 5 YEARS AND I WANT TO KNOW IF THIS CHILD IS OR ISN'T MINE. ONCE ESTABLISHED AND IT COMES THAT I AM NOT THE FATHER IS DISPUTING THE CHILD SUPPORT POSSIBLE
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
If the child and parent are in one state and the other potential parent is in another state, but wants to attempt to establish paternity, the local child support enforcement agency (in the state where either parent lives) should be contacted. The local agency will cooperate with the other parent's (or potential parent's) agency and arrange for the taking of genetic samples and the testing of the same from both adults and the child.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2013 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters