QUESTION

How do I evict my soon to be ex-husband?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2017 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex-husband currently resides with me. I am currently renting a house on a month to month basis due to the lease expiring. He was listed as just an occupant at the time of the lease. I am the only one working. He quit working 2 months after we got married 4 years ago. I am the one paying all the bills in the house. Our divorce has turned ugly and I need him out of the house because my children do not need to see the negativity. How can I get him out? I want him gone within a week because I cannot deal with this stress anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If there is a divorce going on, you need to have your attorney or you need to ask the Judge to require him to move out of the house.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters