QUESTION

How do I fight a verified petition to recognize a relationship as a marriage

Asked on Sep 12th, 2019 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
We have been off and on again for 23 years. Been married for 5 years now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You get with an aggressive and experienced family law attorney, that's how. Arguably, one must file to recognize a relationship within one year of its termination. So you may have options for fighting there. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office to set an appointment.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your rights.
 
David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Sep 12th, 2019 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters