QUESTION
how do I fight against Parental Alienation by ex spouse
Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have read the articles, and the signs and I have a severe case of this. He has even gone as far as calling the new spouse the new mom. calling me by my name and his new wife by mom. and we are only out of a 15 year marriage by 1 year and a half. he got remarried after 12 weeks of separation. He tells them your mom is forcing you to go, your mom is forcing you to do this or that. she will take us to court. She she she.. his mother whom lives with him and takes care of our kids does severe damage also. telling them if they need her they can call her anytime. ect. i
1 ANSWER
Well, the actions you speak of do sound like alienation, but please beware of "articles on the internet." There's an awful lot of lousy information floating around.
That said, you do have some options. First -- get well informed. If you have access to a therapist, discuss coping strategies. There is a second edition of a great book on the subject, which has some excellent advice in it for identifying, coping with, and attempting to neutralize perceived alienation: "Children Held Hostage: Identifying Brainwashed Children, Presenting a Case, and Crafting Solutions, Second Edition." You can order it through Amazon: http://shop.americanbar.org/eBus/Default.aspx?TabID=251&productId=214361.
Consider requesting further mediation to try to reach an agreed behavioral order. If not viable, confer with your attorney regarding alterations in the custodial or contact schedule necessary to address your concerns. For background and resources, see:
http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 8:06 PM