QUESTION

How do i fight domestic relations for arrears?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I''am a full time college student who owe''s arrears in the amount of a little over $2,000 and i''ve paid $1,000 and i have no job! Now they are taking me to court saying i wont pay the rest,how can i fight that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Youn probably can't, other than to come up with some or all of the money.  You should have disputed the amount at the time of your initial order.  You should also file to have the amount reduced.  This may or may not be successful depending on your circumstances.  If you speak with an attorney, the can give you a better idea as to what you should be paying.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters