QUESTION

How do I figure out if I need a lawyer from Ohio or Florida?

Asked on May 12th, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I got served with Involuntary Termination of Parental Rights hearing documents this morning and I live in Cincinnati, Ohio, the court is taking place in Viera, Florida. These are my grandparents and they have custody of my daughter, which now they want to adopt her and I have stated to them I will not agree to this, it is a difficult situation to understand but I really need help to figure out my next steps
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hell, Ms. Matthews: I am a bit surprised there have been no answers to yur question. Simply stated, you will need a Florida attorney. Ther eare some fine counsel in Brevard County, Florida (Cocoa Beach/Cape Kennedy region) and you should contct one or more of them as soon as possible.    Good luck!
Answered on May 26th, 2020 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters