QUESTION

How do I figure out what the purge amount is going to be?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2019 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
In a child support case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  First you need to figure out what you owe.  The court  should come up with a purge amount that you are able to pay at the time of the hearing.  In other words, if you owe $5000, and all of your worldly goods (including the watch on your wrist and the money in your wallet and bank accounts, and the car you drive) add up to $3000, then that  could be the purge amount ordered.  The court could also order you to take most of your next paycheck and throw that in as well.    THe bottom line is if you do not have $5000 available then the purge cannot be the entire amount as you are unable to pay.  However, the court can make you go get a job (if you don't have one) and start paying something regularly towards the arrears to keep you out of jail down the road. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785  
Answered on Nov 24th, 2019 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters