QUESTION

How do I file a contempt of court for non child support?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

My first suggestion is that you consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss this matter. In Arizona there are forms available online for parties who wish to represent themselves. Assuming that there is already a court order in place then here is a link to the Maricopa County Superior Court self service center page that has the appropriate forms and instructions: http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/Forms/FamilyCourt/fc_group_11.asp
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You file a motion that alleges each time the other parent did not pay the child support, e.g. he did not pay on December 1,2013, second count, he did not pay on January 1, 2014. Each non-payment is a separate count of contempt.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Warren Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on whether you will retain an attorney to represent you in the contempt matter. If you win, the court is allowed to order the contemnor to pay your related attorney fees. If doing this without an attorney, contact your court house's Family Law Facilitator and request the contempt forms that need to be filed and served.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters