QUESTION

How do I file a motion for reconsideration in Chicago Illinois?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I (pro se) do not have a court date, other party is trying to close case without final decision and I need a ruling to protect my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled custody attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need (& possibly a quote to represent you). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter is resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire a quality attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters