QUESTION

How do I file a subsequent order or a respondent plea to contest a Petitioners false affidavit?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2022 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My sons father wrote a false affidavit and the constables came and took my son from my possession and brought him to my sons father. This being a false statement, I do not understand how the can legally take my son like that and keep me from him. I have a gearing for my son on Tuesday the 2nd
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
This is not a criminal law question. Contact an attorney that specializes in family law / child custody. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2022 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters