QUESTION

How do i file against someone who lives in Littlefield, TX when i live in Lubbock, TX?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Have been told to file against a person in his city where he resides. Have already filed against them in Lubbock. The Littlefield D A said that it was out of there jurisdiction so could not file there. What can be done, or should be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Without knowing what you are filing it is impossible to answer your question. Since you mentioned a contact with the D.A. I assume it is a criminal case. The D.A. will prosecute a criminal case in the county where the offense occurred in most instances. The filing is not where the defendant resides.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters