QUESTION

How do I file an extenstion on a set court date for child custody?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
A date has been set for March 10th in Nevada. I reside in South Dakota and would like to extend the court date so that I may hire an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The easy way to do so is by way of stipulation with opposing counsel.  If there is an attorney on the other side of the case, call him or her and ask for a continuance to give you time to hire counsel; since such requests, when made to the judge in the absence of an outright emergency, are almost always granted, the attorney should agree, and draft the appropriate stipulation and order. If there is no attorney on the other side, you can try to achieve the same thing with the other party directly. If, for whatever reason, you cannot get cooperation, look at the Clark County self-help center forms, and (depending on the responses you are getting) you can draft a stipulation for continuance, or a motion for continuance. If you can't get anywhere, you can request to appear telephonically at the scheduled hearing (yes, the is a form for that too), and ask for the continuance at the time of the hearing; this is not a great option, since if your request is denied, it will be very difficult to participate in the hearing, whatever the subject. About your only other option is to hire counsel between now and March 10, and have that lawyer (who should be well-versed in how to accomplish it) get the continuance to get up to speed on the case.  Again, absent an actual emergency, it should not be that difficult for an experienced family law attorney to do.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2014 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters