QUESTION

How do I file an order to have property returned to me after the divorce.

Asked on Dec 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
a car titled and paid for by me was awarded to my ex being WI is a 50/50 state. The divorce order gave him 6 months to obtain a loan and pay me OR the car is to be either returned to me or sold. I would like to have the car back to sell on my own
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You will need to file a motion for contempt (order to show cause) to  have either the car returned to you or sold, per your divorce decree.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters