QUESTION

How do I file divorce if my husband and I live in different states?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
Can I file for divorce in Washington state if I was married in Illinois and my husband still lives there but I'm a resident of Washington?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Yes, you can file the case in Washington, as long as you have met the Washington residency time period requirement at the time you file.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
You file here if this is where you want your status decided. You serve him where he is. He cannot stop the action as we are a no fault state, but he can delay it hoping to reconcile with you.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters