QUESTION

hOW DO i FILE FOR A DIVORCE AND MOVE TO MY HOME STATE?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Florida and have recently separated from my husband due to his infidelity. We have 3 minor children. I have no other family in the state and I was hoping to move to NC where my family lives so I will have a network of family and friends to help me as needed. Can I leave the state and not be charged with kidnapping or custodial intererference?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You would need to file a Petition for dissolution of marriage with dependent or minor children and relocation. http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/950c.pdf , http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/court-improvement/problem-solving-courts/family-courts/family-law-forms.stml#950 Also, see link to FL statute that judges use to guide their decision regarding relocation http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0061/Sections/0061.13001.html Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters