QUESTION

How do I file for a divorce case if I am in India?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I’m Nepales but I stay in India. I want to divorce with my husband. How can I file the case in Indiana court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are in India you cannot file a divorce case in Indiana.. you must be a resident of Indiana to file in Indiana.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters