QUESTION

How do I file for a divorce in Iowa, when I have minor children?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
Both sides are settled on what is going to happen. Can we download a form and turn it in? What form do we need?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Iowa City, IA at Dai Gwilliam Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Well, It is rather difficult in Iowa to file a divorce where children are involved. There are forms at the Iowa Supreme Court website for divorces without children, and even they are complicated (90 pages long!!) You would have to work out a care arrangement and calculate child support and medical coverage and other matters. The good news is that if you and your spouse really are in agreement on everything, or most of everything, it should not be too expensive to have a lawyer complete your divorce. You also might be able to use just one lawyer, with that lawyer representing one of you and the other person representing him or her self. I would seriously advise you to contact an experienced lawyer about this. There are a lot of important parental rights involved that should be properly handled. I can tell you from experience that is will be cheaper and more efficient in the long run than trying to start a divorce, getting stuck, and then turning to a lawyer to fix it later. A bit like taking a car into a mechanic after you've pulled everything apart and then don't know what to do next. Good luck. Dai  
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters