QUESTION

How do I file for a divorce when I live in one state and my husband is incarcerated in another state?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband is in jail as department of corrections property in Arkansas and I live in Ohio. I am wondering, how much a divorce will cost me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
As long as you have been an Ohio resident for more than 6 months you would be entitled to file, and obtain, a divorce here. By law we can serve your husband in care of the prison warden. The cost would vary according to the issues involved, property and children , however, it sounds as if it would be fairly straightforward and at the lower end of the cost scale.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters