QUESTION

How do i file for a dna test in fort wayne indiana

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex wont file but wants me to buy the twins stuff and when i dont she slander me all over the internet and to everyone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the children were born out of wedlock you need to file a paternity action and ask for a genetic test.  However, if you signed a paternity affidavit (is your name on the birth certificate) then you may be limited in your right to get a genetic test. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters