QUESTION

How do i file for a Legal Sepereration?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts Attorney serving Mount Clemens, MI at Stotz & Quayhackx
Update Your Profile
It is the same procedure as a divorce. In the end, however, you have a "separate maintenance" judgment that awards custody of your kids, orders support, and divides your property and debts, but leaves you married.  If you have further questions, call me at 586-465-4198.   Tom Stotz
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters