QUESTION

How do I file for a separation/divorce before meeting the 6 month residency time frame and where do I file since I don’t have the money to go back?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I moved on June 3 with my husband and son. I wanted to leave him while we were still in the other state.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If you want to file in FL you have to wait until December 3, 2016.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
You would either have to file in the other state, or wait until you have established jurisdiction in Florida by waiting the six months. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
You should probably file in the State from where you moved. Florida does require residency to file for divorce.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2016 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Talk to a lawyer. You may be able to get support/custody issues dealt with now without having to wait for 6 months, and that is really the only urgent reason you would have. No one can tell you how to file for a divorce before state law allows it.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2016 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You don't do that because the case will be dismissed. Get to an attorney for a full discussion about this.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2016 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters