QUESTION

How do I file for custody of my child. Ex spouse told me to leave home.

Asked on Jul 26th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Lived with ex but he kicked me out Can I file for child custody? Although I'm currently looking for a place to live.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, of course, you can file for child custody and child support.  If you don't have a job, I would suggest that you use the court facilitator in each of the courthouses.  You need to call and make an appointment.  The services are free.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2021 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters