QUESTION

How do I file for custody of my children?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2011 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I need help on filing on custody of my kids.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Jackson Heights, NY at Ruiz Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
You can petition for custody in your local county family court.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
You need to file for a petition for custody in your local family court. You can find these forms online, and there is no cost for filing the petition.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 5:53 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse
Most superior courts have a "court house facilitator". They can help some but they can't give you legal advise.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
If you and the other parent were not married, you need to file what is called a "parentage" action. That will establish parenting rights and, if requested, child support. Please contact my office if you would like to set up an appointment to discuss your issues and my possible legal representation on your behalf.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Well, the first question I have is: what kind of case would this be? If you were married to the other parent, then, it would probably be a divorce case. If you were not married to the other parent, then, it would probably be a parentage (paternity) action. If it is a parentage action, has paternity been established? If it has not yet been established, then, that will have to be done before we even get to dealing with the parenting plan issues. Eventually, the goal of any of these cases is to put in place a parenting plan.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
If in a divorce action, then you request custody as part of your divorce action or in your answer to a divorce action. If it is a situation where you were unmarried at the time of your children's birth then you file an action with family court. An attorney can guide you through the process of filing for custody of your children in either situation.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters