QUESTION

How do I file for custody of my son whos father is in jail?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Fremont, CA at Sommers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The same way you would if he was not in jail by filing a Request For Order.  There may be a petition you need to file as well if this is the first time you've been to court for this child.  The only difference is, you have to have him served in jail.  If its a state prison, you serve him through the legal office there.  If its a county, the sheriff's department usually serves him.  You'll have to check the rules on serving him from the jail's website.  Good luck!
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters