QUESTION

How do I file for divorce after 3 months of my marriage as I am still virgin and my husband is not capable of sexual relationship?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
Before marriage, they did not tell that the son is having multiple of diseases of liver and lungs. Now, he is in very pathetic situation. He is unable to have physical relationship. He has cheated me and his family. I want a divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Under the circumstances you may be able to get an annulment if the marriage was not consummated. Consult a lawyer or if you are doing this pro se, you can find appropriate forms on line or at the county court house. In three months, you probably accumulated no assets or debts so this should be an easy process.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
You do not need a divorce. You may ask to have your marriage annulled (form *WPF DR 01.0120)* Please hire an attorney though to do it correctly.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters