QUESTION

How do I file for divorce and custody if parents are living in different states?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I am married for over 6 years and have a 6 year old together. We were separated for all the 6 years. He is fine with me having sole custody but need to file for divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The parent with custody should file in their own state; Otherwise you would have action in two states; one for the divorce and one for custody. You would file in your State and serve the summons and Petition to the other spouse by certified mail or by having the other spouse sign a notice and acknowledgement and receipt form.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file in the state where either party is a legal resident.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters