QUESTION

How do I file for divorce if husband lives in another country?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I live in the state of Ohio. I would like to know the simplest way to divorce my husband. He currently lives in another country (and has for a few years now). We have no mutual property, children, accounts, assets, etc. Also, if it is necessary for me to send him papers, I'm sure he will sign. I am just wondering if there is a simple and cost-effective way to get divorced since everything is pretty straightforward except that he no longer lives in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
In order to proceed with a divorce your husband must be properly served. Generally, if you have your husband's address and he is willing to sign, service in a foreign country can be accomplished through a registered letter from the court. If his address is unknown we may be able to have him served through publication. In that instance, however, the court can only divorce you and may not be able to deal with property or support issues. It sounds as if you will not have a service issue and the divorce could proceed here in Ohio in a fairly straight forward fashion.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters