QUESTION

How do I file for divorce if my wife took my three children to Florida. I live in NJ

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am losing my job and will be on unemployment within a week. Can't afford a lawyer.How do I start this process. I miss my kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Your rights depend on the specific facts of your case.  A good Family lawyer will need more information, before being able to try to help you.  Unfortunately, you have a dilemma.  You say that you can't afford a lawyer.  However, it will be very difficult for you to even "start the process" without a good lawyer.  To obtain further guidance, I recommend that you at least meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice exclusively to New Jersey Family Law matters such as yours.  Go over your situation in detail with the attorney, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for more information.  
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 1:49 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters