QUESTION
How do I file for divorce if the marriage occurred in a different state?
Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex and I got married in State A but we both no longer live there. He lives in State B and I live in State C. How do I go by getting divorced if I can not get a hold of him and I've already sent him the first divorce papers and he does not sign and send it in?
2 ANSWERS
You can file for divorce where you live...it doesn't matter where you were married. If you don't know where your spouse is living, you can ask the court to serve him by publication in the newspaper in the city/town of his last known residence. The other side does not have to sign anything. He just has to be served in person or by publication. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 5:41 AM
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA
at
Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can attempt personal service and, if that doesn't work, you can request authorization to serve by publication. Given your situation, I strongly suggest hiring an attorney to help you, as this can be complicated.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2016 at 3:40 AM