QUESTION

How do I file for divorce if we live in different countries?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was married in the US in 1993. I haven’t lived in the US for 11 years but am still married. I have no idea where he is but want a divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You don't say where you now reside. In most parts of the world, you can seek a divorce if one of the spouses has lived in the country, or a district within it, for a given period of time. You should bend every effort to find out where your husband is, since you will need to 'serve' himi.e. have the papers officially delivered to him. Find a skilled family lawyer in your locality: it's almost always worth the effort. American Embassies and consulates often have lists of English-speaking local lawyers.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters