QUESTION

How do I file for divorce if we live in different states?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been separated over a year and a half.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can file wherever jurisdiction lies. If you have not litigated anything such as custody or support, chances are whoever has resided where they presently reside for 6 months can file in their county.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 7:33 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters