QUESTION

How do i file for divorce living in Pa if i got married in Las Vegas?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My Husband and i got married in las vegas and we live in Pennsylvania and are wanting to get a divorce how do i go about filing and where do i have to file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Feldstein Grinberg Lang & McKee, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If  either of you have lived in Pennsylvania for at least six months, you can file a divorce action in Pennsylvania.  It does not matter where you were married.    
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters