QUESTION

How do I file for divorce when I live in ohio and my spouse lives in Pennsylvania?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have lived here for less than 6 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
In order to file for divorce in Ohio you must have lived in the State of Ohio for 6 months prior to filing and living in the county in which you are filing for at least 90 days.  For more information visit us at www.Sylkatis-Law.com & www.LorainDivorceAttorney.com
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 5:24 PM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters