QUESTION

How do I file for divorce where I live if my husband lives in another state?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was married in Connecticut and my husband still resides there. I am disabled and would like to file here in North Carolina as he is able to travel and I am not. What can I do? Do I get a lawyer down here to do the paperwork for Connecticut or do I have to go there?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce in any state that you live in so long as you meet the residency requirements. However, if there is property involved, children involved, or alimony involved in your lawsuit, the question of where you can file a lawsuit becomes more complicated. You should consult an attorney on the specifics of your case to get a clear answer.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
It all depends if you have sufficiently established residency in North Carolina for at least six months prior to filing for the divorce. If yes, then you can file for divorce in North Carolina. If no, then you have to file in Connecticut. Please understand that this answer only deals with filing for divorce, not filing for other marital claims such as alimony or equitable distribution.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters