QUESTION

How do I file for emergency custody of my son in another state?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Recently, I left my husband due to a domestic violence situation (throwing things, screaming, demeaning, threatening. No physical violence yet). I have a 1 year old who I took with me. I tried to file for emergency custody in the state I came to, but they told me I have to file in my home state. My husband is not on my child's birth certificate and we were married after he was born. I had to leave the state as I only had 2 friends there and if I stayed anywhere there, he would find and kill me! He has threatened to kill me multiple times. He's in the military and has taken a life so he was not joking! I'm at a loose and don't know what to do. I can't go back or he will kill me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to have a full discussion with a family lawyer in the state that you moved from. You need to get an injunction.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters