QUESTION

How do I file for full custody and which county do I file in?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce in Travis county in 2009 and my ex husband was granted visitation rights. I now live in Bastrop county and would like to file for full custody and change the kids names to my last name. I printed out the full packets on Texaslawhelp.org yesterday and I feel that a lot of the forms don't apply to me. What forms do I need and which county do I file in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hey Alicia, thank you for calling and sorry we couldn’t talk at that time. You will need to file for full custody in the county you are currently residing in. How did you move to different county? The last court order you have regarding custody, does it allow you to relocate without permission or notification to court? Without knowing the full details of the case it’s advisable as a general rule to keep your contact information correct with the courts and than initiate custody modification in your new county requesting full custody. You will need to serve your ex (the kids father.) Second topic, Name Change. You should consider the name change when and after you are granted sole legal and physical custody. Just to make the litigation process easier. Texas attorneys are really expensive. I couldn’t believe most of them charge as high as $250 for a consultation. Anyhow we are based in New York and we do travel to different states and Texas is one of our favorites for family law. You can also benefit by representing yourself in court to make the litigation process cheaper and affordable. Also we do offer a free consultation and if you just want one or two page reviewed for free or any of your case materials reviewed, feel free to email them as attachments at smsattorney@gmail.com We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters