QUESTION

How do I file for temporary custody of a child in another state

Asked on Mar 13th, 2018 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I let my two children stay with their father for a school year in nebraska.we both agreed on it and i have text messages. I started college and their father doesn't see them much so I thought it would be a good idea to let them spend time. Now the father is telling me he is not going to send them back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is not really sufficient information.  If the existing order was issued in Nevada, and you remained in Nevada, Nevada has Continuing Exclusive Jurisdiction ("CEJ") to issue further orders even if the kids have been gone for a year.  If the facts are different, or there is no underlying court order, the analysis is different; the relevant rules are explained in "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" along with an easy-to-use flowchart, all posted here.  It is probably best for you to consult with a Family Law specialist who understands jurisdictional issues as quickly as possible.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2018 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters