QUESTION

how do I file if my wife lives in nc and I live in nj

Asked on Jun 07th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can still file for divorce in NJ because you live in New Jersey.  you have to have lived here for at least one year prior to filing. 
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 12:09 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters