QUESTION

How do I file joint custody of my son?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to file for joint custody of my son. He lives in California with his mom and I just moved to Nevada.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to file a request for hearing with the appropriate pleadings attached.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You are not going to get joint physical custody unless you live within very close proximity of one another. It is impossible to share time with the child equally when you have that much distance between you, particularly if the child is attending school. If you already have custody orders that need modified due to your move, then you need to file a motion to modify. If you have no custody orders, you need to file a brand new case to get those orders. If the child has been in California the past 6 months, you need to file in California.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters