QUESTION

How do I file legal separation when heis one state and I am in another?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I left husband due to his drug issues, who is in Pennsylvania, n July of 2013. I am residing in Florida. I need to file legal separation and I cannot return to PA. I need to know how I can file without returning. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
If you meet the residency requirements for filing divorce in Florida, then you can file in Florida.  In Florida, the law requires that you reside in Florida for at least six months before filing.  Otherwise, you would have to file in the jurisdiction where you were married, which appears to be Pennsylvania. When you refer to filing legal separation, it sounds like you are referring to the date of separation during the marriage.  The date of separation was likely triggered when you left the marital residence. You should consult with a divorce attorney in Florida to determine your rights.  It is important to note that the state where you file is important, because different states have different laws regulating child support, custody, and so forth. 
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters