QUESTION

How do I file to change primary custody with my sons father?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Family Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
We are in agreement. My son has been living with him and it is not working. My son needs to move in the next 2 weeks. I have our custody agreement that he is willing to sign off on I just don't know how long the turnaround is or what to file.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is an existing court order on parenting, then you should file an assented motion to modify the parenting plan and included the stipulated parenting plan along with the motion.  You should get your son's father to assent to both the motion and the parenting plan.  I should file a motion to modify child support to reflect the change in the parenting arrangement. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters