QUESTION

How do I find a cheap divorce attorney?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I've been married for almost 17 years and we haven't been together in 15 of them. No children, no shared property and I don't know where he is. I found out he wasn't legal in the country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to say: a cheap divorce lawyer is not a lawyer to retain. Professional work requires a good deal of expense to do right, and you generally get what you pay for. If you are poor, you can book 2 agencies such as legal services, or community Justice Incorporated. If you can afford a reasonable fee you might check your state bar is loyal lawyer referral service, or the Yellow Pages. Sometimes a friend who has had a good experience with the particular lawyer can be the key. Although your case looks pretty simple ? except for locating your spouse you are certain to get more thorough and efficient service from an experienced family lawyer.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters