QUESTION

How do I find a contingency based domestic violence divorce attorney?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
How do I find a contingency based domestic violence divorce attorney? Plus interested in filing personal injury law suit. Any information would be greatly appreciated. Case filed almost a year ago. There has been a lot of work done on the case. Depositions, discovery, etc.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ohio attorneys are prohibited from accepting domestic relations cases on a contingency basis. More over, domestic violence, whether seeking criminal charges or a civil protection order does not generate an award for the victim. Thus for the DV you would not be likely to find an attorney to take the case on contingency. Personal injury is another matter entirely where a contingency fee would be likely. The above does not create as lawyer / client relationship, or may it be taken as legal advice. It is intended for entertainment purposes only.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
I don't believe that you will. Contingency fees in divorce or domestic violence cases are, I believe, unethical and at the very least severely frowned upon.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters