QUESTION

How do I find a excellent divorce lawyer for my case because there is property, land, and money to be divided? I just obtained my divorce Nov.13, 2012

Asked on Nov 17th, 2012 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband had an affair. I have the proof and all the documentation x I do need the text from his and her phones.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
There are many ways to find an excellent attorney, including attorney directories, websites and referrals.  You are generally well-served to find an attorney who practices in the county in which the case exists and has significant experience practicing Family Law.   Do you have a pending claim for equitable distribution (of marital assets and debts) on 11/13/12 when the divorce was finalized?  Be sure to bring all relevant paperwork to your attorney's attention.  Good luck. 
Answered on Nov 18th, 2012 at 9:29 PM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters