QUESTION

How do I find a lawyer that has the gumption to take a case 'pro bono' that is extremely controversial.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2011 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to get my real father's name on my birth certificate. I was born in Oakland, California in 1942. I live in Las Vegas and who my father is, is the extremely controversial part in this scenario. i have consulted other attorneys and they just back off. Are there no attorneys with any b----.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your problem is not gumption, I think, it is the "pro bono" part -- your position being "do this difficult, time-consuming, and (I claim) controversial thing without getting paid for it. That said, if you really cannot afford counsel, the local Pro Bono provider is the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/). Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid. The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200. Additionally, there are free consultations offered on Thursdays at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions. For those that wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.clarkcountycourts.us/shc/Supporting%20Documents/self_help_supportingdocs.html. Disclaimer: Of course, our providing information directly or by means of our web site does not create an attorney-client relationship or make us attorney of record in any case. It is our practice to have a written retainer agreement with every client we represent, so if we do not have such an agreement, you should presume that we are not (yet) your lawyers, and we are not providing legal advice, but only general legal information. Willick Law GroupA Domestic Relations & Family Law Firm Marshal S. Willick, Esq.3591 E. Bonanza Road, Ste. 200Las Vegas, NV 89110-2101ph. 702/438-4100 x 103fax 702/438-5311e-mail: marshal@willicklawgroup.commain website www.willicklawgroup.comQDRO website: www.qdromasters.com  
Answered on Sep 18th, 2011 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters