QUESTION

How do I find a pro bono attorney

Asked on Aug 08th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I've been searching for almost a year for a pro bono attorney to handle my divorce. My 66 year old husband and I have been married 20 years. He moved out 1 year ago. I'm 60 and have been disabled for the past 24 years. He took everything. He nets $6,800 per month from PERS. His first wife is his sole beneficiary. I live with my mother who is 80 years old. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If there is any overlap between the marriage and your husband's employment, then a portion of that PERS retirement actually belongs to you.  Even if not, it is an income source for consideration in setting alimony.  And there are survivorship and other issues to discuss as well. If you really cannot afford counsel, the local Pro Bono provider is the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/).  Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid.  The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200.  Additionally, there are free consultations offered on Thursdays (in Las Vegas) at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.  For those that wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the vastly improved Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/.   Marshal
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters